Beauty & Personal Care
MEADOWESTOLIDE® is a unique, functionally significant derivative of Meadowfoam Seed Oil. The estolide is a dimeric molecule that in hair, the estolide improves intra-fiber moisture retention and thereby imparts protection from thermal damage, while restoring the elasticity and reducing the coefficient of friction of the hair cuticle surface to prevent mechanical damage. In skincare systems, MEADOWESTOLIDE® helps to adjust the hydration levels of the interstitial spaces and provides significant moisturization benefits. Initial investigations suggest that the estolide will prove to be a very important agent in protecting skin from the damaging effects of a variety of common causes. MEADOWESTOLIDE® has been incorporated into decorative cosmetics where significant attributes were observed including improved elegance in product texture and, in the case of pigment delivery, considerably better color pay-off. This product is compliant with COSMOS, Vegan, and ISO 16128 requirements.
MEADOWESTOLIDE
By: Elementis Specialities INC


Technical Description of MEADOWESTOLIDE

INCI Name:
Meadowfoam Estolide
Product Number:
418891
Unit of Measure:
-

Do you want to read more about MEADOWESTOLIDE?

Full access also means:

Your personal sales representative

Product documentation

Product support

Overview of products relationships

Meaningful insights from our experts

Order placing & order tracking

Hi there, how can we help you?

MEADOWESTOLIDE - Elementis Specialities INC | IMCD New Zealand