Beauty & Personal Care
THIXCIN R PC is a non-hygroscopic derivative of castor oil that imparts a high degree of thixotropic thickening in cosmetics mineral, vegetable and silicones oils, as well as low-polarity aliphatic solvents. THIXCIN R PC provides thixotropy and imparts good pay-off in stick products; improves product stability when used in the oil phase of emulsions; and can be used as a binder in pressed powder formulations. KEY PROPERTIES ? Adds thixotropic body and controls viscosity ? Reduces settling of pigments and extenders ? Produces optimum flow ? Enhances levelling ? Improves stick pay-off ? Provides binding in pressed powders ? Improves compatibility
THIXCIN R PC
By: Elementis Specialities INC


Technical Description of THIXCIN R PC

INCI Name:
Trihydroxystearin
Product Number:
348147
Unit of Measure:
-

Product Documents

Do you want to read more about THIXCIN R PC?

Full access also means:

Your personal sales representative

Product documentation

Product support

Overview of products relationships

Meaningful insights from our experts

Order placing & order tracking

Hi there, how can we help you?

THIXCIN R PC - Elementis Specialities INC | IMCD New Zealand